Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

  • PINDAHMAN website (“Site”) and/or mobile app (“App”) (collectively, the “PINDAHMAN platform”) is wholly owned by Brilliant Richwell Sdn. Bhd. (Company Registration No. 1049799-D). PINDAHMAN is committed to comply with regulations of Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) and is also committed to respect the privacy rights and concerns of all Users of our PINDAHMAN platform. PINDAHMAN understand the importance of the personal data you, as the User have entrusted us. PINDAHMAN is responsible to properly manage, process and protect of your personal data. PINDAHMAN Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is to assist User in understanding how we use, collect, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us and/or we possess about you, whether now or in the future, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. You are advised to fully understand PINDAHMAN Privacy Policy and terms and conditions

  • You are strongly advices to read PINDAHMAN Privacy Policy carefully before using the PINDAHMAN platform or website. By accessing the PINDAHMAN platform or website, using the services of the PINDAHMAN platform, registering account with PINDAHMAN in platform or website, it is deemed that you have understand and acknowledged that you have understood and notified the Privacy terms of PINDAHMAN and you have given consent to PINDAHMAN to collect, use, disclose and/or process your personal data as described herein. If you do not give consent to this Privacy Policy, we shall not proceed to process your account application. And you shall not have assessment to PINDAHMAN platform.

  • The Privacy Policy may update from time to time. Shall there be any changes on the Privacy Policy, we will published and post on PINDAHMAN platform or website and, where appropriate, we shall notify you via email. Your continuous access to PINDAHMAN platform or website, we shall deem that you have accept and acknowledge of the latest changes of the Privacy Policy. We advised you to check for updated Privacy Policy from PINDAHMAN platform or website from time to time.

  • If you have any feedback, comments, suggestions, queries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us through our “Contact Us” page on the PINDAHMAN platform.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Personal data defines as any personal information of an individual related to identity of the individual including name, identity card number, passport number, address, email address and other contact details.

  • We may collect the following personal data from you when you access or register in PINDAHMAN platform, website, or mobile apps or any interactions in any form or by any means with us:

    • Identity data, such as your name, gender, and date of birth;

    • Contact data, such as billing address, delivery address, email address and phone numbers;

    • Transaction information, such as bank account and payment details and distance travelled;

    • Transaction data, such as details about payments to and from you, and other details of services or order from us;

    • Device information, technical data, such as hardware model and serial number, internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, file names and versions, advertising identifiers or any information that may provide indication of device or app modification, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and PINDAHMAN platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access the PINDAHMAN platform;

    • Information about how you interacted with PINDAHMAN platform, Website or Services (such as features used and content viewed);

    • Your location (to detect pick-up locations and delivery locations)

    • Profile data, such as your login information like Username and password, orders or bookings made by you, your interests, preferences, feedbacks, rating, compliments and survey responses;

    • and our third parties and your communication preferences.

    • Personal data you enter in messages when you use our in-app(Livechat) communication features; and

    • Personal data that may be captured through your interaction with us.

    • Usage data, such as information on how you use the PINDAHMAN platform, Website or the Services; and/or

    • Marketing and communications data, such as your preferences in receiving marketing information from us

  • During the course of your use of our PINDAHMAN platform, Website and/or the Services, we may receive personal data from you in the following situations:

    • When you register an account with PINDAHMAN;

    • When you submit any forms to us, including application or registration form (online or physical form);

    • When you enter into any agreement with PINDAHMAN or provide other documentation or information in respect of your arrangement with PINDAHMAN;

    • When you use any of the features or functions available on PINDAHMAN platform, Website and/or Services;

    • When you participate in any contest, promotional activity or survey organized by PINDAHMAN;

    • When you subscribe to our marketing collaterals or publications;

    • When you log in to your account in PINDAHMAN platform, Website or otherwise interact with us via an external service or application, such as Facebook or Google; and/or

    • When you interact with us offline.

  • You must submit personal data that is accurate, not misleading to PINDAHMAN platform, Website and/or Services. All personal data must be kept up-to-date and inform PINDAHMAN accordingly at the soonest possible time frame. As part of our verification process, we remain the right to request for supporting documentation to verify the personal data provided to us.

  • Collection of your personal data will only be possible if you submit the personal data to us voluntarily.

  • If you choose not to submit your personal data to us or you have decide to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data, we will not be able to provide our service under PINDAHMAN platform, Website or services.

  • You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time.

  • If any third party’s personal data was provided to us by you, you are representing and warrant that you have obtained the consent from that third party to share his/her personal data to us, for us to use, disclose and collect in accordance with PINDAHMAN Privacy Policy.

DISCLOSURE AND USE OF PERSONAL DATA

  • We may use, collect, disclose and/or process your personal data for the following purposes (“Purposes”):

    • To process or consider your application and/or any transaction with us;

    • To enable communications between Users and Driver Partner;

    • To enable customer service to communicate, deal with or facilitate, carry out your instructions, deal with or respond to any enquiries given by you or on your behalf;

    • To process, respond to, deal with or complete a transaction and/or to fulfill your purchases, orders, booking or requests and notify you of any service issues and unusual account actions;

    • To contact or communicate with you via Livechat, voice call, text message and/or email and/or postal mail or otherwise for the purposes of administering and/or managing your relationship with us or your use of our Services, such as but not limited to communicating administrative information to you relating to our Services. You acknowledge and agree that such communication by us could be by way of the mailing of correspondence, documents or notices to you, which could involve disclosure of certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages;

    • To administer your Account with us;

    • To verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online;

    • To carry out due diligence activities including background checks in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations or our risk management procedures that required by law or that may have been put in place by us;

    • To identify and verify visitors on the PINDAHMAN platform;

    • To provide reliable platform for delivery services and features;

    • To audit our businesses;

    • To prevent or investigate any fraud, omission or misconduct, unlawful activity, whether relating to your use of our PINDAHMAN Platform, Website, Services or any other matter arising from your relationship with us, and whether or not there is any suspicion of the aforementioned;

    • To carry out research on our users’ behavior and demographics;

    • To maintain the safety, security, and integrity of PINDAHMAN platform, Website or services, Driver Partner and Users;

    • Subject to your consent, to send you marketing or promotional materials of our goods and/or services from time to time;

    • To *send marketing and non-marketing communications to Users (further details below);

    • To conduct research and development;

    • In connection with legal proceedings;

    • To conduct automated-decision making processes in accordance with any of these purposes; and/or

    • Any other purposes which we shall notify you of at the time of obtaining your consent.

 

Send marketing and non-marketing communications to Users

  • From time to time, we may use the data we collected to market our services to our Users. This includes sending communications about PINDAHMAN services, features, surveys, promotions, sweepstakes, studies, news, updates, and events to Users. We may communicate such marketing to you by Livechat, post, telephone call, short message service, online messaging service, push notification and email.

  • Communication about products and services offered by PINDAHMAN partners may be send to Users. However, we do not sell User’s personal data, share it with, such partners or others for purposes of their own direct marketing or advertising, except with User’s consent.

  • We may use data collected from Users to personalize the marketing communications, including advertisements that we send, Users’ location, previous record usage of PINDAHMAN’s services, and User preferences and settings.

  • We may also use your Personal Data to analyse preference and market trends and derive insights, which we may use to tailor the types of products and offers that we present to you. This may involve us combining Personal Data that we hold about your use of our services with information that we have collected about your web usage. We may also combine information that we have collected about you with information that we have collected about our other customers in order to derive these insights and establish market trends. We also use advertising services and products provided by third party service providers (such as marketing agencies and social media PINDAHMAN platforms) for marketing and promotional purposes, which may involve us sharing Personal Data that we hold about you with them.

  • We may use the data we collected to generate and provide Users with receipts; inform them of changes to our terms, services, or policies; or send other communications that aren’t for the purpose of marketing the services or products of PINDAHMAN or its partners.

  • You have the right not to give consent to us to process your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by indicating that you do not consent to direct marketing at the point at which we collect your Personal Data. You can also exercise the right at any time after we have collected and used your Personal data for direct marketing purposes by following the option to withdraw from participating instructions contained in the relevant communications.

     

    Please note that if you choose to unsubscribe or withdraw of marketing communication, you will still continue to receive administrative emails, account updates of our services.

  • The personal data collected from you for the Purposes may be shared with the following third parties:

    • Our parent, subsidiary, associated and/or related companies;

    • Our business partners including the Partnered Service Providers, business affiliates, agents, merchants and vendors that we have entered into agreements with;

    • Our business consultants, accountants, auditors, lawyers, financial planners or other professional advisers and/or consultants as we deem necessary and appropriate;

    • Our sub-contractors or appointed third party service providers as we deem necessary or appropriate, including but not limited to the website/system/portal developer/administrator, payment gateway service provider, logistics service provider, moving service provider, warehouse service provider and marketing companies or entities; and

    • Credit reporting agencies, financial institutions, and other similar functioned entities.

  • To share and/or transfer your personal data to the third parties, we strive to ensure that the third parties will keep your personal data secured from any unauthorized access, use, collection, disclosure, or similar risks and retain your personal data for the period that is needed to achieve the Purposes only.

  • We may share/transfer your personal data outside of Malaysia for the Purpose set out in PINDAHMAN Privacy Policy. To transfer, disclose or permit the transfer of your personal data to third parties located overseas, we take effort to ensure that the receiving party has in place a standard of protection that up to the standard of the data protection laws as are applicable to us.

  • You irrevocably acknowledge and agree that PINDAHMAN has the right to disclose your personal data to any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities of any relevant jurisdiction if PINDAHMAN has reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of your personal data is necessary for the purpose of meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether voluntary or mandatory, as a result of cooperating with an order, an investigation and/or a request of any nature by such parties, to the extend permissible by applicable law, you agree not to take any action and/or waive your rights to take any action against PINDAHMAN for the disclosure of your Personal Data in these circumstances.

UPDATING OR CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • It is important that the personal data you provide to us is accurate. You are responsible to inform us of changes to your personal data, or in the event you believe that the personal data we have about you is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date. You can update your personal data anytime by accessing your Account on the PINDAHMAN platform. If you are unable to correct or update your personal data through your Account, you can do so by contacting us through our ‘Contact Us’ page on the PINDAHMAN platform or Website.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

  • If you would like request information about your personal data which we have collected, or inquire about the ways in which your personal data may have been used or disclosed by us, please contact us via our ‘Contact Us’ page on the PINDAHMAN platform.

  • We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within seven (7) working days from the date of your request, we will inform you in writing. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the applicable data protection laws).

  • We may charge you a reasonable administrative fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data. If we were to charge, we will provide you with a written estimate of the administrative fee we will be charging. Please note that we are not required to respond to or deal with your access request unless you have agreed to pay the fee.

WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT AND DELETION OR ANONYMISATION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to our Privacy Policy, or to request to delete or anomymised your personal data by contacting our Customer Service at “Contact Us” page in the PINDAHMAN platform.  

  • However, please note that if you have decided to withdraw your consent to us for the use or disclosure of your personal data for the Purposes and in the manner stated above, or request to delete or anonymised your personal data, we may not be able to continue to provide our Services to you or perform any contract we have with you. We shall not be liable in the event that we do not continue to provide our Services or contract with you. We reserves our legal rights and remedies in such an event.

  • SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    • We have introduced appropriate administrative, physical or technical measures to safeguard your personal data from unauthorized collection,  access, use, disclosure, modification, copying, disposal or similar risks:

      • Store the personal data in a secured network which is only accessible by limited number of personnel who have the special rights to such systems;

      • Maintaining the technology products to prevent unauthorized access of computer devices;

      • Delete or anonymised personal data to comply with the standards mandating by applicable law, when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purposes; and

      • Utilize encryption technology when processing any financial related information.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

  • Your personal data will only be retain for as long as required by law or for relevant Purposes for which the data was collected.

  • When it is reasonable to assume that retention of your personal data is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose, or no longer serves the Purpose for which the personal data was collected for, we will cease to retain the data. We shall remove the means by which the data may associated with you.

  • CHILDREN UNDER THE LEGAL AGE

  • PINDAHMAN does not and will not provide any Services or the use of PINDAHMAN platform to children or minor under the age of 18 or legal age for giving consent hereunder pursuant to the applicable laws in your country (“Legal Age”). We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal data from anyone under the Legal Age.

  • If you are below the Legal Age, you must get permission from your parent or legal guardian to use the PINDAHMAN platform, website and/or our Services and that parent or legal guardian must agree and accept to this Privacy Policy on your behalf.

Collection of Computer Data

  • PINDAHMAN or our authorized service providers may from time to time implement “cookies” or other features to allow us or the authorized service providers to collect or share information that will help us to improve our PINDAHMAN platform, website and/or the Services we offer, or help us offer new features and/or service.

  •  “Cookies” are identifiers that we transfer to your mobile device or computer that allow us to recognized your mobile device or computer device and tell us how and when the PINDAHMAN platform, website or Services are accessed or used, by the number of users and to track movement within the platform. We may link cookie information to personal data. “Cookies” also link to orders information, pages viewed in order to keep track of your orders. Cookies are also used to deliver content related to your interest and to monitor PINDAHMAN platform’s usage.

  • You may delete cookies through your device or browser settings. However, if you have deleted the cookies through your device or browser, you may not be able to use the full functions of PINDAHMAN platform of the Services.

THIRD PARTY SITES

  • To improve and enhance our service to you, we may choose various third-party websites (“Third Party Site”) or provider to link to, and frame within, the PINDAHMAN platform, Website or Services. We may also participate in co-brand and other related offers and other services and features to our users. These Third Party Sites link have separate and independent privacy policies as well as security. Even though the third parties may affiliated with us. We do not have control over the Third Party Sites, each of the privacy policy and data collection practices is independent from us. The data that is collected by the Third Party Sites, (even if linked through our PINDAHMAN platform) is not received by us.

  • Subject to above clause, we have no responsibility or liability for the content, security arrangements (or lack thereof) and activities of any Third Party Sites. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. These third party linked to Third Party Sites are only for your convenience and you therefore access them at your own risk. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our PINDAHMAN platform and websites and we welcome any feedback about these linked Third Party Sites.

Terms and Conditions

  • Please also visit our PINDAHMAN Terms & Conditions section on the terms and conditions of PINDAHMAN, disclaimers, indemnity and release of liability governing the use of our PINDAHMAN platform, website, web app or mobile apps.

  • None Disclosure information to outside parties

  • We do not trade, sell, or transfer to outside parties for your personal information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in developing and operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long that those parties agree to keep these information confidential.

  •  We may also release your information when we believe the release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, and protect ours or others rights, safety and/or property. However, non-personally identifiable visitors’ information may provide to other parties for marketing, promotion, advertising or other related uses.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and the updated versions will be posted on our PINDAHMAN platform and website. We advise to check back our Privacy Policy from time to time to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. Continuation of the use of PINDAHMAN service without notifying us on any issues, we will deem that you have agreed with our latest Privacy Policy.

Language

  • This Privacy Policy is written in English language and may be translated into any language(s) other than English (“Translated version”). In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the Translated version of this Privacy Policy, the English version shall be prevailing.